Privacy Policy and Personal Data Use


Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We will then designate:

  • Personal data”: is defined as “any information relating to an identified natural person or which can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person”, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

  • Service”: the service https://www.france-hotel-guide.com and all its contents.

  • Publisher” or “Us”: Netglobe Market, the legal or natural person responsible for the editing and content of the Service.

  • User” or “You”: The Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Section 1 - Introduction and role of the privacy policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service's commitments with regard to respect for your privacy and the protection of personal data concerning you, collected and processed in connection with your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do so.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions appearing on the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, in particular, to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, if applicable.

These changes are binding to you as soon as they are posted online, and we, therefore, invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of the Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail: or by post to:

Section 2 - collected data on the website

The collected Data and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily provide to us by filling the various forms available within the Service. For certain content operations, you may be required to transmit Data about yourself to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during the payments you may make. We will not have access to this data as its collection and processing is governed by the specific conditions of these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before providing your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant settings of your web browser as explained in the general conditions of this Service.

In general, you can visit the Service https://www.france-hotel-guide.com without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to provide this information. However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may come from your personal information but is not affected by the law as such because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service.

In order to provide better content and services, the https://www.france-hotel-guide.com Service uses Google Analytics' analytics service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data.

The contact details of Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, remove, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. To do so, all they have to do is make a request to the following e-mail address: or by mail:

The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French Personal Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

Section 3 - Identity of the data controller

The data controller is Netglobe Market, whose registered office is at 7 rue Salignac Fénélon, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.

Section 4 - Purpose of the Collected Data

The Data identified as mandatory on the Service's forms are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically, from the operations on the content offered within it.

  • The Service may collect and process User Data for the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, including:

  • For the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Service, products and features (including the use of cookies).

Section 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us are processed for the purpose of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service.

You may receive emails from our Service, including newsletters that you have accepted. You may request to stop receiving these emails by contacting us at the address or link provided for this purpose in each of the emails you will receive.

Only Netglobe Market is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never passed on to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors Netglobe Market uses. Neither Netglobe Market nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy.

We require that all third parties guarantee the security of your personal data and process it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data.

Section 6 - Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Netglobe Market processes personal data only in the following situations:

  • with your consent;

  • where there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Netglobe Market and you);

  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Section 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purpose of protecting the Publisher's rights and interests.

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Section 8 - Data retention period

The Data is stored at the Service's host, whose contact details are given in the Service's legal notices, and is kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 36 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Section 9 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Netglobe Market informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided to us. These service providers are located exclusively in the European Union.

Netglobe Market has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and complied with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Section 10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights, which you can exercise, as indicated in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy, by writing to us at the postal address mentioned above (Netglobe Market, 7 rue Salignac Fénélon, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine) or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]:

  • The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

  • The right of access: it is your right to request access to your personal data in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to Netglobe Market's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, including by producing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

  • The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

  • The right to erase, also known as the "right to forget": in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for why we should keep it).

  • The right to limit processing: in some cases, you have the right to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,

  • The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a current format (for example, a .csv file).

  • The right of opposition: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at: or by email at:

You will not have to pay any fees for access to your personal data (or for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

Netglobe Market shall be entitled, where applicable, to object to requests that are manifestly abusive because of their systematic or repetitive nature.

We may ask you for specific information to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that such personal data is not delivered to a person not authorized to receive it. We can also contact you for more information about your request in order to give you a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month period may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Section 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you believe that Netglobe Market is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may file a complaint or request with the appropriate authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send an electronic request to the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Section 12 - Cookies policy

When you first use the https://www.france-hotel-guide.com service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be stored in alphanumeric files called "Cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose, and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up.

a) General information about cookies on the website

Netglobe Market, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on your device's hard drive (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) to ensure that you have a smooth and optimal experience on our Service.

"Cookies" are small text files of a limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except with your prior consent or when disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction over it.

To better understand the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Netglobe Market Service, their name, purpose and storage period at https://www.france-hotel-guide.com/en/cookies.php

b) Configuring your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

When you first use the https://www.france-hotel-guide.com Service, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Netglobe Market Service (e.g., by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service), you are accepting the placement of cookies on your device.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device.

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior collection of your consent as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies and cookies to customize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy as they are issued and managed by Netglobe Market.

d) Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as "persistent" for as long as they remain on your device or until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Netglobe Market uses, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular, through a "button" sharing application depending on the social network concerned.

Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use and usage of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Service. On the Service https://www.france-hotel-guide.com, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available at the following Internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

e) Tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store cookies on your device may nevertheless affect your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this Service. If applicable, Netglobe Market declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that already exist on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing but cause you to lose all the benefits of the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can set up the cookies placed on your device.

f) Setting up your web browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, the links below will help you access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

If you have any questions or additional requests for information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us.

g) Cookies list

The detailed list of cookies used on the https://www.france-hotel-guide.com Service is available at the following address: https://www.france-hotel-guide.com/en/cookies.php

 

All rights reserved





Get your ebook 8 tips to find a hotel room with an unbeatable quality price Get our best tips to find THE best hotel room for your stay and avoid any unexpected bad surprise to allow you to have a great stay for a decent price




Your email address will be safe and not be transmitted to any third party